Latest news

18/11: 47 performers and groups are still in the race
11/11: First Bootcamp report was aired

Preselection

On 20 June Maltese broadcaster PBS has revealed that The X Factor Malta winner will represent Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest 2019. The show is broadcast on TVM on Sundays at 20:50 as from 7 October, with daily updates broadcasted pre-8pm news. The X Factor is a Syco Entertainment owned format, globally co-produced and owned by Freemantle Media Limited and produced locally by Mint Media Limited in collaboration with Public Broadcasting Services Ltd. In addition to representing Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest 2019, the winner of The X Factor Malta will also secure a record contract with Sony Music Italy and join a world class roster of Sony Music artists which includes Michael Jackson, Beyonce, James Arthur, Adele, Marco Mengoni, Little Mix, Harry Styles and many more.

PBS Chief Executive, Engineer Charles Dalli, stated that The X Factor Malta will be transmitted on TVM from October till January, and it is expected to place the local entertainment industry to the next level. "The X Factor Malta is a unique acquisition for PBS because we are speaking of a production of international level, through which we will make another step in productions level that are locally produced. However, this does not stop with the transmission and its production, but we also look at the opportunity given to Maltese talent. We will see more new faces who will have the opportunity and space to show their talent with their voices. Through X Factor, singers and the songs they interpret will not be transmitted in a single day or a final evening, but on a period of time from October till the end of January", Mr Dalli stated.

Applications for the show opened on 26 June and could be done online. Applicants could also send a video clip using Whatsapp on 77062018. The call closed on Wednesday 4 July 2018. Entries were also accepted in pop-up booths in early July at the PAVI Shopping Complex, the PAMA Shopping Village, in front of Parliament building in Valletta and various other locations of the country. All competing artists must be aged at least 16 by the 1 May 2019; Complying with Eurovision rules, performances can include a maximum of 6 people on stage; All artists must either be of Maltese nationality or have dual citizenship, one of which is Maltese. In cases of group applicants, the lead artist must be of Maltese nationality or have dual Maltese citizenship. First auditions in front of judges were held on 1 August on historical site of Fort St. Angelo in Birgu.

Presented by local heartthrob Ben Camille, The X Factor Malta will see local music-producer Howard Keith Debono, Maltese star Ira Losco, the talented Alexandra Alden and experienced musician Ray Mercieca as judges. Eurovision fans may recognise Camille from previous events in Malta, with the television personality having previously hosted the country's former national selection – Malta Eurovision Song Contest (MESC) – and the Junior Eurovision Song Contest back in 2016. Speaking to TVM about his newest hosting role, Camille revealed: "This is a dream come true. The X Factor is one of the most prestigious TV formats and I feel humbled with this great opportunity". Tickets for the show are available via showshappening.com. Three live shows will take place on 6, 13 and 20 January with Grand Final on Saturday 26 January. Filming takes place at MFCC - Malta Fairs & Conventions Centre, Attard, Malta

Senior Producer - Gordon Bonello is one of the most experienced people in the production of television programmes. Starting off as an actor in two popular Maltese Dramas L-Evangelisti and Deceduti, Gordon pursued his career as a show producer, script writer and music composer with the European Broadcasting Union for their 2014 and 2015 Junior Eurovision Song Contest and more recently the 2017 and 2018 editions. Apart from this, Gordon has also produced the Malta Song for Europe for a number of years. Gordon hopes that The X Factor Malta will give an opportunity to all of Malta and Gozo to showcase their talent.

Ben Camille has been announced as Malta's most loved TV personality to date. As a matter of fact, Ben Camille won the award for "Malta's Favorite TV Personality Of All Times' during the latest edition of the Malta TV Awards. In 2016, for the first time ever, the Public Broadcasting Services (PBS) decided that the Malta Eurovision Song Contest would be hosted by one host, as opposed to the usual couple. This responsibility was entrusted to Ben Camille. After this, only 8 months later, Ben was once again entrusted by PBS to represent Malta on an international stage this time, as Ben hosted the actual Junior Eurovision Song Contest, which was held in Malta in November 2016. Now his next project is X Factor Malta, a project he was entrusted to be the face of.

Howard Keith - Founder of Jagged House Music Company he has helped shape Malta's growing music scene developing and managing Malta's top acts these last 15 years. His long list of successful productions, touring experience & also being one of the organizers of Earth Garden festival make him an exceptional music mentor. He has also worked on 40+ international productions as well as Hollywood blockbusters such as ‘Lord of the Rings'. Known for saying it as it is, spotting talent and nurturing it to it's max.

Ira Losco - Arguably the biggest pop star in Malta with over 22 music awards under her belt, 8 albums, over 100 songs, multiple music publications including a DVD and a book . She's been Malta's best selling artist retaining a record number spot on ITunes for 28 consecutive weeks. Performed in over 25 different countries around the world, she recently collaborated with international superstar Jason Derulo following her recent double album release.

Alexandra Alden (24) is a Maltese musician and artist who is currently based in Rotterdam, The Netherlands, where she obtained a degree in music at the CODARTS Conservatory in July 2018. She moved to the Netherlands at the age of 19 to further pursue her career in music. Her first EP 'The Curious Child', recorded at the age of 16, resulted in two number one hit singles in Malta in 2012 and 2013. Her debut full-length album 'Wild Honey' was recorded at Rocktown Studios in Rotterdam and is available on VINYL, having been released in the Benelux and Malta in July 2018 with further releases scheduled in Scandinavia, US and Canada for late 2018 and early 2019. Her album was released on the international Dutch label 'M.A.R.S Worldwide'.

Ray Mercieca - He captured the imagination of the Maltese youth culture of the 80's after securing a record deal , which was a first for Malta. This was followed with the best selling local band in the 90's called ‘The Characters' which he used to front. Ray has returned to fame these last few years with the comeback of his legendary band ‘The Rifffs' having released 2 albums to date, toured across Europe as well as headlining top renowned Festivals.

Contestants progressing to the Bootcamp (109/120):

Boys:
Aidan Cassar (MESC 2018), Aleandro Pace Tahir, Claudio Zammit, Clayton Portelli, Isaac Mercieca, Jake Bartolo, Jake Camilleri, Jake Curti, James Mifsud, Jasmar Cassar, Kyle Cutajar, Luke Chappell, Mark Anthony Bartolo, Marley Grech, Matthew Anthony Caruana (MESC 2018), Matthew Grech, Miguel Bonello, Mikhail Attard, Norbert Bondin, Owen Desira, Owen Leuellen, Owen Stivala, Ryan Axisa, Stefan Galea (MESC 2016)

Girls:
Aaliyah Mallia, Anthea Bezzina, Charisse Azzopardi, Charlene Rae Muscat, Chelsea Sciortino, Danica Muscat (MESC 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2018), Denise Mercieca, Diana Formosa, Elishia Semaan, Enya Magri, Francesca Grima, Gabrielle Portelli, Gail Attard, Jade Vella (MESC 2017), Jalisse Micallef, Karin Duff, Kaylie Magri, Kayley Cuschieri, Kelly Moncado, Kelsey Bellante, Luana Mifsud, Maria Camilleri, Maria Vella, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Martina Micallef, Martha Micallef Attard, Maya Xuereb, Michela Galea, Michela Pace, Milena Bianco, Mireille Rose Borg, Miriana Conte (MESC 2017-2018), Nicole Azzopardi (JESC 2010), Nicole Borg, Nicole Brincat, Nicole Falzon, Nicole Frendo, Nicole Hammett, Nicola Marie Cutajar, Nicole Vella, Odelsie Camilleri, Rachel Mamo, Raisa Marie Micallef, Raquel Galdes (MESC 2016-2018), Raquel Seguna, Sarah Bonnici, Shaian Debono, Shannon McEvoy, Shauna Vassallo (MESC 2017), Simaria Galea, Victoria Sciberras

Over 25s:
Anna Azzopardi (MESC 2011), Anna Faniello, Ben Purplle, Chris Grech (MESC 2013-2015), Cynthia Zaffarase, Dario Mifsud Bonnici (MESC 2017), David Cauchi, Dylan Debono, Francesca Scerri, Franklin Calleja (MESC 2013-2017), Glen Paul Pace, Glenn Buhagiar, Janice Debattista (MESC 2013), Janice Mangion (MESC 2012, 2017), Josef Tabone (MESC 2006, 2010, 2017), Karen DeBattista (MESC 2015), Kim Cortis, Kurt Anthony, Laura Bruno (MESC 2008, 2009), Lyndsey Pace (MESC 2015, 2017), Mandy Randon, Maria Zammit, Mauro Kitcher, Nadine Fenech, Nazio Rotin, Petra (MESC 2008, 2010-2011, 2013, 2018), Rachel Tedesco Triccas, Ryan Grech, Vanessa Lee Sultana

Groups:
Clelis, G.O.L.D, Kayati, Matthew & Friends, WER1

Show 1, 7 October:
Proceeded
Aidan Cassar – "Mine" (Aidan Cassar)
Anna Azzopardi – "Right to Be Wrong" (Joss Stone)
Claudio Zammit – "XO" (Eden)
Danica Muscat – "That's Life" (Frank Sinatra)
Karin Duff – "Knockin' on Heaven's Door" (Bob Dylan)
Mark Anthony Bartolo – "Dream On" (Aerosmith)
Michela Pace – "Total Eclipse of the Heart" (Bonnie Tyler)
Norbert Bondin – "Helium" (Sia)
Eliminated
David Ellul Robinson – "Dancing In The Dark" (Bruce Springsteen)
Kevin Magri – "Feels like heaven" (Fiction Factory)
Jassem El Taher – "Hey You" (Jassem Al Taher)
Matthew Schembri – "3am" (Eminem)
Matthias Brancaleone – "Fly Me To The Moon" (Frank Sinatra)
Sarah Micallef Muscat – "Listen" (Beyonce)

Daily 6: Kyle Cutajar - "Listen" (Beyonce)
Daily 7: Alfred Briffa - "From Russia with Love" (Matt Monro) (eliminated)
Daily 8: Lyndsay Pace - "Million Reasons" (Lady Gaga), Dario Mifsud Bonnici - "Listen" (Beyonce)
Daily 9: Owen Desira - "You're the One That I Want" (Grease), Maria Vella - "Dancing on my own" - Calum Scott
Daily 10: Ben Purplle - "Wicked Game" (Chris Isaak)

#ShakeExclusive: Victoria Sciberras - "If I Ain't Got You" (Alicia Keys)

Show 2, 14 October:
Proceeded
Luke Chappell – "Losing Faith in Humanity" (Luke Chappell)
Marley Grech – "Sacrifice"
Nadine Fenech – "She Wolf" (David Guetta ft. Sia)
Elishia Semaan – "Who's Loving You" (Michael Jackson)
Kaylie Magri – "You Don't Own Me" (Lesley Gore)
Kelsey Bellante – "To be human" (Sia)
Maya Xuereb – "Masterpiece" (Jessie J)
Raisa Marie Micallef – "The Prayer" (Celine Dion / Andrea Bocelli)
Laura Bruno – "Muddy Waters" (LP)
Chris Grech – "Stay" (Rihanna)
Eliminated
Jean Claude Tonna – "Dancing On My Own" (Calum Scott)
Anthea Mifsud – "Chandelier" (Sia)
Tanya Bonnici – "How Do I Live" (LeAnn Rimes)
Ruth Xuereb – "Que sera sera" (Doris Day)

Daily 11: Maria Camilleri - "At Last" (Etta James) and Chelsea Sciortino - "All about That Bass" (Meghan Trainor)
Daily 12: Giulia Zammit - "Love Changes Everything" (Aspects of Love) (eliminated)
Daily 13: Jo - "Writing's On the Wall" (Sam Smith) (eliminated)
Daily 14: Kaylie Cuschieri - "Believer" (Imagine Dragons), "Homeless" (Leona Lewis), Diana Formosa - "Sogno" (Andrea Bocelli)
Daily 15: Kurt Anthony - "It Will Rain" (Bruno Mars)

#ShakeExclusive: Owen Stivala - "I'm Not The Only One" (Sam Smith)

Show 3, 21 October:
Proceeded
Kayati - "Holy Grail" (Jay-Z and Justin Timberlake)
Clelis - "2002" (Anne-Marie)
Maria Zammit - "I Will Survive" (Gloria Gaynor)
Nicole Frendo - "Russian Roulette" (Rihanna)
Aaliyah Mallia - "Too Good At Goodbyes" (Sam Smith)
Franklin Calleja - "Say Something" (A Great Big World)
Matthew and Friends - "Where Is The Love?" (The Black Eyed Peas)
Kim Cortis - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars)
Dylan Debono - "Stitches" (Shawn Mendes)
Glen Paul Pace - "I Don't Know" (Glen Paul Pace)
Rachel Tedesco Triccas - "I Just Want To Make Love To You" (Etta James)
Matthew Grech - "Feeling Good" (Michael Bublé)
Eliminated
Lydon Incorvaja - "Radioactive" (Imagine Dragons) / "Don't Come Easy" (Isaiah)
Manuel Spiteri - "Nella Fantasia" (Sarah Brightman)
Sharleen Theuma - "Jailhouse Rock" (Elvis Presley) / "Cups" (Landshapes)

Daily 16: Nicole Azzopardi - "Somebody To Love" (Queen), Milena Bianco - "Alone" (Heart), Mireille Rose Borg - "Son Of A Preacher Man" (Hanne Boel)
Daily 17: Francesco Nicodeme - "Lay Me Down" (Sam Smith) / "Somebody To Love" (Queen) (eliminated), Nicole Cassar - "Make You Feel My Love" (Adele) (eliminated)
Daily 18: Sarah Micallef - "Respect" (Aretha Franklin) (eliminated), Jalisse Micallef - "Never Enough" (The Greatest Showman)
Daily 19: Jesmar Cassar - "Hadd Ma Jaf", Stefan Galea - "Latch" (Dislosure), Ryan Axisa - "Amazed" (Lonestar)
Daily 20: Charisse Azzopardi - "Strange Birds" (Birdy) / "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J), Rachel Mamo - "Warrior" (Demi Lovato), Michela Aquilina - "Take Me Home" (Jess Glynne) (eliminated)

#ShakeExclusive: Mandy Randon - "Issues" (Julia Michaels)

Show 4, 28 October:
Proceeded
Kelly Moncado - "Writing's on the Wall" (Sam Smith)
Martina Micallef - "Stand by me" (Ben E. King)
Nicole Brincat - "I Put A Spell On You" (Nina Simone)
Miriana Conte - "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J)
Owen Leuellen - "You Wanna Doubt One Day" (Owen Leuellen)
Isaac Mercieca - "Supermarket Flowers" (Ed Sheeran)
James Mifsud - "Life of the Party" (Shawn Mendes)
Glenn Buhagiar - "I Know How I Feel"
Petra - "You Don't Own Me" (Lesley Gore)
Gold - "Too Good at Goodbyes" (Sam Smith)
Nicole Hammett - "No More Tears" (Donna Summer & Barbra Streisand)
Vanessa Sultana - "Hurt" (Christina Aguilera) / "Natural Woman" (Aretha Franklin)
Josef Tabone - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars)
Eliminated
Angie Marie Cacciattolo - "Nothing Really Matters" (Mr.Probz)
Bradley Debono - "Be Careful With It" (Bradley Debono)
Rhea Chetcuti - "This Guy" (Rhea Chetcuti) / "Cry Me Out" (Pixie Lott)
Lucienne Abela Vella - "Wuthering Heights" (Kate Bush)
Antoinette El Cheti - "Hotel California" (The Eagles)
Ronald Carbonaro - "Angels" (Robbie Williams)

Daily 21: Marita Falzon - "Think" (Aretha Franklin) (eliminated), Alison Formoza - "Faded" (Alan Walker) (eliminated), Jake Camilleri - "Say Something" (A Great Big World)
Daily 22: Clayton Portelli - "Dancing On My Own" (Robin), Ryan Grech - "", Nazio Rotin - "Burning" (Sam Smith)
Daily 23: Katryn Mamo - "I Dreamed A Dream" (Anne Hathaway) / "Alarm" (Anne-Marie) (eliminated), Shannon Mc Evoy - "Daddy Lessons" (Beyoncé) / "Figures" (Jessie Reyez), David Cauchi - "Just Say You Love Me Too"
Daily 24: Mikhail Attard - "Rule The World" (Take That), Maria Christina - "Respect" (Aretha Franklin) (eliminated), Charlene Muscat - "Sweet Child O' Mine" (Guns N'Roses)
Daily 25: Francesca Scerri - "Mein Herr" (Liza Minnelli), Martha Micallef Attard - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars), Nicole Falzon - "Nothing's Real But Love" (Rebecca Fergusson)

#ShakeExclusive: Raquel Galdes - "Fix You" (Coldplay)

Show 5, 04 November:
Proceeded
Gail Attard - "Jealous" (Labrinth)
Janice Mangion - "Listen" (Beyoncé)
Nicole Borg - "Creep" (Radiohead)
Janice Debattista - "She Used To Be Mine" (Sara Bareilles)
Denise Mercieca - "Location" (Khalid)
Sarah Bonnici - "Somebody Else's Guy" (Jocelyn Brown)
Miguel Bonello - "In My Blood" (Shawn Mendes)
Shauna Vassallo - "Chandelier" / "Eye of the Needle" (Sia)
WER1 - "Karma Chameleon" (Culture Club)
Jade Vella - "Fallin'" (Alicia Keys)
Matthew Anthony - "Toy" (Netta Barzilai)
Aleandro Pace Tahir - "Grace Kelly" (Mika)
Michela Galea - "Somethings Got A Hold On Me" (Etta James)
Anna Faniello - "Gli Uomini Non Cambiano" (Mia Martini)

Eliminated
Noah Grech - "Beautiful Mess" (Kristian Kostov)
Clyde Saliba - "She Came In Through The Bathroom Window" (Joe Cocker)

Daily 26: Raquel Seguna - "Rise Up" (Andra Day), Jake Bartolo - "Thank You For Loving Me" (Bon Jovi), Rebecca Bilocca - "" (eliminated)
Daily 27: Odelsie - "", Anthea Bezzina - "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J), Mariah Mifsud Bonnici - "We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off" (Ella Eyre)
Daily 28: Gabrielle Portelli - "The Voice" (Celtic Woman) / "I Put a Spell on You" (Nina Simone), Cynthia Zaffarase - ""
Daily 29: Nicole Vella - "Stepping Stone" (Duffy), Mark Portelli - "Made Of Stars" (Hovi Star), Mauro Kitcher - ""
Daily 30: Enya Magri - "Alarm" (Anne-Marie), Shaian Debono - "Because We Believe" (Andrea Bocelli), Jake Curti - "In My Blood" (Shawn Mendes)

Bootcamp in a minute and a half!

This video explains our next X Factor Malta phase - #Bootcamp! 1. 𝟭𝟮𝟬 𝗽𝗮𝗿𝘁𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗽𝗮𝗻𝘁𝘀 made it to Bootcamp. 2. During this phase, each participant has 𝗧𝗛𝗥𝗘𝗘 𝗼𝗽𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀 in front of him or her - continue the journey, given the option to join a group or be sent home once and for all. 3. 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗙𝗶𝗿𝘀𝘁 𝗣𝗵𝗮𝘀𝗲 revolves around acapela singing. After this phase, 30 participants got eliminated. 4. 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗦𝗲𝗰𝗼𝗻𝗱 𝗣𝗵𝗮𝘀𝗲 is the iconic 'Wall of Songs' 5. After the performance of the chosen song, the Judges either tell the participant to stay or else sent to a 'Holding Room'. The 'Holding Room' is a special room where Participants in this room still have the chance to be told to join the rest of the Participants. 6. During 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗧𝗵𝗶𝗿𝗱 𝗣𝗵𝗮𝘀𝗲, all Participants, including the newly formed groups perform a song of their choice. 7. After this last phase, an average of 12 participants per category go through to the next phase, 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗖𝗵𝗮𝗶𝗿 𝗖𝗵𝗮𝗹𝗹𝗲𝗻𝗴𝗲. #XFactorMalta

Posted by X Factor Malta on Thursday, 8 November 2018


Show 6, 11 November:
Bootcamp / Wall of Songs
James Mifsud, WER1, Cynthia Zaffarese, Jake Curti - "She Will Be Loved" (Maroon 5)
Kelsey Bellante, Kelly Moncado, Miriana Conte, Nicole Azzopardi - "Be The One" (Dua Lipa)
Kaylie Magri, Elishia Semaan, Nicole Hammett, Kayley Cuschieri - "Bang Bang" (Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj)
Lyndsay Pace, Isaac Mersieca, Raquel Seguna, Charisse Azzopardi - "Burn" (Ellie Goulding)
Danica Muscat, Miguel Bonello, Aleandro Pace Tahir, Matthew Anthony - "Human" (Rag N' Bone Man)
Kayati, Clayton Portelli, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Nadine Fenech - "Your Song" (Elton John)
Rachel Tedesco Triccas, Mireille Rose Borg, Simaria Galea, Anthea Bezzina - "Like A Prayer" (Madonna)
Martha Micallef Attard, Rachel Mamo, Josef Tabone, Kurt Anthony - "Just Give Me A Reason" (Pink)

Show 7, 18 November:
Bootcamp / Wall of Songs
Raisa Marie Micallef, Martina Micallef, Karin Duff, Michela Pace - "Somebody To Love" (Queen)
Janice Debattista, Vanessa Sultana, Owen Desira, Mikhail Attard - "Get Back" (The Beatles)
Nicole Brincat, Nicole Frendo, Laura Bruno, Nicole Falzon - "Beautiful" (Christina Aguilera)
Denise Mercieca, Sarah Bonnici - "Valerie" (Amy Winehouse)
Kim Cortis, Mark Anthony Bartolo - "Stay" (Rihanna)
Victoria Sciberras, Stefan Galea, Milena Bianco, Francesca Grima - "Alive" (Sia)
Clelis, Claudio Zammit, Kyle Cutajar, Maya Xuereb - "Bloodstream" (Ed Sheeran) / Owen Leuellen, Marley Grech, Owen Stivala, Shannon McEvoy - "Airplanes" (B.o.B ft. Hayley Williams) / Mandy Randon, Gabrielle Portelli, Luana Mifsud - "Memory" (Barbra Streisand) / Dario Mifsud Bonnici, Matthew & Friends, Nazio Rotin, Francesca Scerri - "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" (Marvin Gaye)
Luke Chappell, Aidan Cassar, Shauna Vassallo, G.O.L.D. - "Can't Feel My Face" (The Weeknd)
Franklin Calleja, Norbert Bondin, Ryan Grech, Aaliyah Mallia - "A Thousand Years" (Christina Perri)
Chris Grech, Ben Purplle, Petra, Gail Attard - "One" (U2)
Two more classes which included Anna Azzopardi, Michele Galea, Enya Magri, Nicole Borg / Anna Faniello, Jasmar Cassar, Jade Vella, Janice Mangion were not shown.

Sing-Off: Laura Bruno vs Francesca Scerri, Isaac Mercieca vs Jake Curti, Michela Galea vs Jade Vella vs Luana Mifsud, Claudio Zammit vs Owen Desira

Relegated: Jake Curti, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Shannon McEvoy, Mireille Rose Borg, Nadine Fenech, Francesca Grima, Jasmar Cassar, Kayley Cuschieri, Charisse Azzopardi, Owen Stivala, Nazio Rotin, WER1, Simaria Galea, Owen Desira, Maya Xuereb, Marley Grech, Mandy Randon, Luana Mifsud, Enya Magri, Nicole Borg, G.O.L.D.



Qualified to the Six Chair Challenge:

Groups Kayati Clelis 4th Line Horizon Lorelai Prism Radiate Sudden Crown SYSTM 12 Xtreme

Groups (10) (Alexandra Alden): Kayati (Mabrouka El Kayati, Fatima El Kayati), Clelis (Cledia Micallef, Lisa Tabone), 4th Line (Miriana Conte, Anthea Bezzina, Nicole Falzon, Milena Bianco), Xtreme (Nicole Azzopardi, Elishia Semaan, Martha Micallef Attard, Lindsay Pace), Systm 12 (Kyle Cutajar, Dario Mifsud Bonnici, Josef Tabone), Sudden Crown (Stefan Galea, Mikhail Attard, Ryan Grech, Clayton Portelli), Horizon (Kurt Anthony, Matthew Grech), Lorelai (Gabrielle Portelli, Cynthia Zaffarese), Prism (Denise Mercieca, Sarah Bonnici, Martina Micallef, Aaliyah Mallia), Radiate (Raquel Seguna, Rachel Mamo, Danika Cutajar, Nicole Sciberras (of G.O.L.D.)).

Girls Danica Muscat Gail Attard Jade Vella Karin Duff Kaylie Magri Kelly Moncado Kelsey Bellante Michela Galea Michela Pace Nicole Brincat Nicole Frendo Raisa Marie Micallef Shauna Vassallo Victoria Sciberras

Girls (14) (Howard Keith): Nicole Frendo, Kelsey Bellante, Kelly Moncado, Michela Pace, Karin Duff, Raisa Marie Micallef, Michela Galea, Victoria Sciberras, Shauna Vassallo, Jade Vella, Nicole Brincat, Kaylie Magri, Gail Attard, Danica Muscat.

Boys

Boys (11) (Ira Losco): Aidan Cassar, Miguel Bonello, Luke Chappell, Owen Leullen, Aleandro Pace Tahir, Norbert Bondin, Mark Anthony Bartolo, Matthew Anthony Caruana, Isaac Mercieca, Claudio Zammit, James Mifsud.

Overs

Overs (12) (Ray Mercieca): Petra, Anna Faniello, Vanessa Sultana, Ben Purplle, Laura Bruno, Kim Cortis, Janice Debattista, Janice Mangion, Franklin Calleja, Anna Azzopardi, Chris Grech, Rachel Tedesco Triccas.

Nicole Hammett, who originally got invitation to become member of Extreme group, was withdrawn from the further participation by her parents and replaced by Lindsay Pace and Martha Micallef Attard. Miriana Conte, Denise Mercieca and Sarah Bonnici despite originally passing through were eventually put into Groups.

Новости

18/11: 47 исполнителей и коллективов продолжают борьбу
11/11: Начались эфиры из тренировочного лагеря

Национальный отбор

20го июня мальтийский вещатель PBS сообщил о том, что победитель шоу The X Factor Malta представит Мальту на Евровидении 2019. Шоу выходит в эфир телеканала TVM по воскресеньям в 20:50 с 7го октября, а ежедневные дневники - перед 8 часовыми новостями. The X Factor - формат, который принадлежит компании Syco Entertainment, в мировых масштабах его продюсирует Freemantle Media Limited, а на Мальте - Mint Media Limited вместе с общественным вещателем Public Broadcasting Services Ltd. Помимо права представить страну на конкурсе Евровидение 2019, победитель The X Factor сможет заключить контракт с лейблом Sony Music Italia, таким образом присоединившись к такому списку артистов, как Michael Jackson, Beyonce, James Arthur, Adele, Marco Mengoni, Little Mix, Harry Styles и др.

Исполнительный директор PBS Чарльз Далли говорит, что The X Factor Malta будет выходить в эфир телеканала TVM с октября по январь, и ожидается, что он поднимет местную развлекательную индустрию на новый уровень. "The X Factor Malta - уникальное приобретение для PBS, потому что мы говорим о шоу международного уровня, благодаря которому мы все сделаем шаг вперед на местном уровне продакшена. Однако, оно повлияет не только на технический уровень эфира и производства - мы также дадим новую возможность мальтийским талантам. Мы увидим новые лица, которые получат возможность и площадку показать свой талант через свои голоса. Благодаря X Factor, песням и их исполнителям будет уделяться не просто один финальный вечер, но несколько месяцев - с октября по конец января", говорит Далли.

Прием заявок на участие в шоу стартовал 26 июня, и проводился онлайн. Заинтересованные исполнители могли также отправить видеозапись по Whatsapp на телефон 77062018. Прием заявок был завершен в среду, 4 июля 2018 года. Заявки также принимались в начале января во временных шатрах X Factor в торговых центрах PAVI, PAMA, перед зданием Парламента в Валлетте и различных других точках страны. Всем участвующим артистам должно исполниться по меньшей мере 16 лет на 1 мая 2019; соответствуя правилам Евровидения в состав групп могло входить не более шести человек; все артисты должны быть гражданами Мальты, или обладать двойным гражданством, одним из которых будет мальтийское. В случае заявок от групп, солист должен быть гражданином Мальты, или обладать двойным мальтийским гражданством. Первые прослушивания перед судьями начались 1го августа на исторической территории Форта Сант-Анджело в Биргу.

Шоу проведет фаворит местной публики Бен Камилль, а в состав жюри войдут местный музыкальный продюсер Ховард Кит Дебоно, мальтийская звезда Ира Лоско, талантливая Александра Олден и опытный музыкант Рей Мерчика. Поклонники Евровидения могут узнать Камилля по предыдущим мероприятиям на Мальте, он ранее вел Мальтийский национальный отбор Malta Eurovision Song Contest (MESC) и финал международного детского Евровидения в 2016 году. В интервью телеканалу TVM, Камилль заявил: "Сбылась моя мечта. The X Factor - один из самых престижных телевизионных форматов, и я польщен этой возможностью". Билеты на шоу продаются через сайт showshappening.com. Три шоу в прямом эфире выйдут 6, 13 и 20 января, а финальное шоу - 26 января. Съемки проходят в MFCC - Мальтийском Ярмарочно-Конференц-Центре в Аттарде.

Старший продюсер - Гордон Бонелло - один из самых опытных людей в производстве телевизионных программ на Мальте. Начав свою карьеру в качестве актера в двух популярных мальтийских драмах L-Evangelisti и Deceduti, Гордон продолжил ее как продюсер, сценарист и композитора музыки для конкурсов Детское Евровидение 2014, 2015, а также 2017 и 2018 годов. Кроме того, Гордон также несколько лет продюсировал национальный отбор Мальтийская песня для Европы. Гордон надеется, что The X Factor Malta предоставит всем жителям Мальты и Гозо возможность продемонстрировать свой талант.

Бен Камилль был объявлен самым любимым телеведущим Мальты на сегодняшний день. Он получил премию как "Любимая телевизионная личность Мальты всех времен" во время последнего выпуска Malta TV Awards. Впервые в 2016 году общественный вещатель (PBS) решил, что у Мальтийского отбора на Евровидение должен быть только один ведущий, в отличие от обычной пары. Эта ответственность была возложена на Бена Камилля. После этого, всего 8 месяцев спустя Бену снова было доверено право представлять Мальту на международной арене - на этот раз он стал ведущим международного финала Детского Евровидения, который прошел на Мальте в ноябре 2016 года.

Ховард Кит - основатель Jagged House Music Company, он помог сформировать растущую музыкальную сцену Мальты и продюсирует крупнейших исполнителей страны последние 15 лет. Его длинный список успешных работ, опыт тур-менеджера, а также одного из организаторов фестиваля Earth Garden, делает его исключительным музыкальным наставником. Он также работал над 40 другими международными постановками, а также с голливудскими блокбастерами, такими как "Властелин колец". Известный благодаря тому, что он всегда говорит прямо, он может довести выявление талантов и их воспитание до максимума.

Ира Лоско - пожалуй, самая большая поп-звезда на Мальте с более чем 22 музыкальными наградами, 8 альбомами, более 100 песнями, несколькими музыкальными публикациями, включая DVD и книгу. Она была самым продаваемым артистом Мальты, возглавляя местный чарт ITunes в течение 28 недель подряд. Выступив в более чем 25 разных странах мира, недавно, после своего выпуска двойного альбома, она сотрудничала с международной суперзвездой Джейсоном Деруло.

24-летняя Александра Олден - мальтийский музыкант и певица, которая в настоящее время работает в Роттердаме, Нидерланды, где в июле 2018 года она получила диплом в Консерватории CODARTS. В 19 лет она переехала в Нидерланды, чтобы продолжить свою карьеру в музыке. Ее первый EP "The Curious Child", записанный в возрасте 16 лет, привел к появлению двух топовых синглов на Мальте в 2012 и 2013 годах. Ее дебютный полноформатный альбом "Wild Honey" был записан в Rocktown Studios в Роттердаме и доступен на виниле, он был выпущен в Бенилюксе и Мальте в июле 2018 года с дальнейшими релизами, запланированными в Скандинавии, США и Канаде на конец 2018 года и начало 2019 года. Ее альбом был выпущен на международном голландском лейбле "MARS Worldwide".

Рэй Мерчика - захватил воображение мальтийской молодежной культуры 80-х годов после заключения сделки с рекорд-лейблом, которая стала первой для Мальты. За этим последовала самая популярная местная группа 90-х "The Characters", в которой он был солистом. В последние годы Рэй вновь в лучах славы - с возвращением легендарной группы "The Rifffs", выпустившей 2 альбома на сегодняшний день, гастролировавшей по всей Европе, а также выступавшей хедлайнером на знаменитых фестивалях.

Прошедшие в Тренировочный лагерь конкурсанты (109/120):

Парни:
Aidan Cassar (MESC 2018), Aleandro Pace Tahir, Claudio Zammit, Clayton Portelli, Isaac Mercieca, Jake Bartolo, Jake Camilleri, Jake Curti, James Mifsud, Jasmar Cassar, Kyle Cutajar, Luke Chappell, Mark Anthony Bartolo, Marley Grech, Matthew Anthony Caruana (MESC 2018), Matthew Grech, Miguel Bonello, Mikhail Attard, Norbert Bondin, Owen Desira, Owen Leuellen, Owen Stivala, Ryan Axisa, Stefan Galea (MESC 2016)

Девушки:
Aaliyah Mallia, Anthea Bezzina, Charisse Azzopardi, Charlene Rae Muscat, Chelsea Sciortino, Danica Muscat (MESC 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2018), Denise Mercieca, Diana Formosa, Elishia Semaan, Enya Magri, Francesca Grima, Gabrielle Portelli, Gail Attard, Jade Vella (MESC 2017), Jalisse Micallef, Karin Duff, Kaylie Magri, Kayley Cuschieri, Kelly Moncado, Kelsey Bellante, Luana Mifsud, Maria Camilleri, Maria Vella, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Martina Micallef, Martha Micallef Attard, Maya Xuereb, Michela Galea, Michela Pace, Milena Bianco, Mireille Rose Borg, Miriana Conte (MESC 2017-2018), Nicole Azzopardi (JESC 2010), Nicole Borg, Nicole Brincat, Nicole Falzon, Nicole Frendo, Nicole Hammett, Nicola Marie Cutajar, Nicole Vella, Odelsie Camilleri, Rachel Mamo, Raisa Marie Micallef, Raquel Galdes (MESC 2016-2018), Raquel Seguna, Sarah Bonnici, Shaian Debono, Shannon McEvoy, Shauna Vassallo (MESC 2017), Simaria Galea, Victoria Sciberras

Старше 25 лет:
Anna Azzopardi (MESC 2011), Anna Faniello, Ben Purplle, Chris Grech (MESC 2013-2015), Cynthia Zaffarase, Dario Mifsud Bonnici (MESC 2017), David Cauchi, Dylan Debono, Francesca Scerri, Franklin Calleja (MESC 2013-2017), Glen Paul Pace, Glenn Buhagiar, Janice Debattista (MESC 2013), Janice Mangion (MESC 2012, 2017), Josef Tabone (MESC 2006, 2010, 2017), Karen DeBattista (MESC 2015), Kim Cortis, Kurt Anthony, Laura Bruno (MESC 2008, 2009), Lyndsey Pace (MESC 2015, 2017), Mandy Randon, Maria Zammit, Mauro Kitcher, Nadine Fenech, Nazio Rotin, Petra (MESC 2008, 2010-2011, 2013, 2018), Rachel Tedesco Triccas, Ryan Grech, Vanessa Lee Sultana

Группы:
Clelis, G.O.L.D, Kayati, Matthew & Friends, WER1

Шоу 1, 7 октября:
Прошли:
Aidan Cassar – "Mine" (Aidan Cassar)
Anna Azzopardi – "Right to Be Wrong" (Joss Stone)
Claudio Zammit – "XO" (Eden)
Danica Muscat – "That's Life" (Frank Sinatra)
Karin Duff – "Knockin' on Heaven's Door" (Bob Dylan)
Mark Anthony Bartolo – "Dream On" (Aerosmith)
Michela Pace – "Total Eclipse of the Heart" (Bonnie Tyler)
Norbert Bondin – "Helium" (Sia)
Выбыли:
David Ellul Robinson – "Dancing In The Dark" (Bruce Springsteen)
Kevin Magri – "Feels like heaven" (Fiction Factory)
Jassem El Taher – "Hey You" (Jassem Al Taher)
Matthew Schembri – "3am" (Eminem)
Matthias Brancaleone – "Fly Me To The Moon" (Frank Sinatra)
Sarah Micallef Muscat – "Listen" (Beyonce)

Daily 6: Kyle Cutajar - "Listen" (Beyonce)
Daily 7: Alfred Briffa - "From Russia with Love" (Matt Monro) (выбыл)
Daily 8: Lyndsay Pace - "Million Reasons" (Lady Gaga), Dario Mifsud Bonnici - "Listen" (Beyonce)
Daily 9: Owen Desira - "You're the One That I Want" (Grease), Maria Vella - "Dancing on my own" - Calum Scott
Daily 10: Ben Purplle - "Wicked Game" (Chris Isaak)

#ShakeExclusive: Victoria Sciberras - "If I Ain't Got You" (Alicia Keys)

Шоу 2, 14 октября:
Прошли:
Luke Chappell – "Losing Faith in Humanity" (Luke Chappell)
Marley Grech – "Sacrifice"
Nadine Fenech – "She Wolf" (David Guetta ft. Sia)
Elishia Semaan – "Who's Loving You" (Michael Jackson)
Kaylie Magri – "You Don't Own Me" (Lesley Gore)
Kelsey Bellante – "To be human" (Sia)
Maya Xuereb – "Masterpiece" (Jessie J)
Raisa Marie Micallef – "The Prayer" (Celine Dion / Andrea Bocelli)
Laura Bruno – "Muddy Waters" (LP)
Chris Grech – "Stay" (Rihanna)
Выбыли:
Jean Claude Tonna – "Dancing On My Own" (Calum Scott)
Anthea Mifsud – "Chandelier" (Sia)
Tanya Bonnici – "How Do I Live" (LeAnn Rimes)
Ruth Xuereb – "Que sera sera" (Doris Day)

Daily 11: Maria Camilleri - "At Last" (Etta James), Chelsea Sciortino - "All about That Bass" (Meghan Trainor)
Daily 12: Giulia Zammit - "Love Changes Everything" (Aspects of Love) (выбыла)
Daily 13: Jo - "Writing's On the Wall" (Sam Smith) (выбыла)
Daily 14: Kaylie Cuschieri - "Believer" (Imagine Dragons), "Homeless" (Leona Lewis), Diana Formosa - "Sogno" (Andrea Bocelli)
Daily 15: Kurt Anthony - "It Will Rain" (Bruno Mars)

#ShakeExclusive: Owen Stivala - "I'm Not The Only One" (Sam Smith)

Шоу 3, 21 октября:
Прошли:
Kayati - "Holy Grail" (Jay-Z and Justin Timberlake)
Clelis - "2002" (Anne-Marie)
Maria Zammit - "I Will Survive" (Gloria Gaynor)
Nicole Frendo - "Russian Roulette" (Rihanna)
Aaliyah Mallia - "Too Good At Goodbyes" (Sam Smith)
Franklin Calleja - "Say Something" (A Great Big World)
Matthew and Friends - "Where Is The Love?" (The Black Eyed Peas)
Kim Cortis - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars)
Dylan Debono - "Stitches" (Shawn Mendes)
Glen Paul Pace - "I Don't Know" (Glen Paul Pace)
Rachel Tedesco Triccas - "I Just Want To Make Love To You" (Etta James)
Matthew Grech - "Feeling Good" (Michael Bublé)
Выбыли:
Lydon Incorvaja - "Radioactive" (Imagine Dragons) / "Don't Come Easy" (Isaiah)
Manuel Spiteri - "Nella Fantasia" (Sarah Brightman)
Sharleen Theuma - "Jailhouse Rock" (Elvis Presley) / "Cups" (Landshapes)

Daily 16: Nicole Azzopardi - "Somebody To Love" (Queen), Milena Bianco - "Alone" (Heart), Mireille Rose Borg - "Son Of A Preacher Man" (Hanne Boel)
Daily 17: Francesco Nicodeme - "Lay Me Down" (Sam Smith) / "Somebody To Love" (Queen) ( выбыл), Nicole Cassar - "Make You Feel My Love" (Adele) (выбыл)
Daily 18: Sarah Micallef - "Respect" (Aretha Franklin) (выбыла), Jalisse Micallef - "Never Enough" (The Greatest Showman)
Daily 19: Jesmar Cassar - "Hadd Ma Jaf", Stefan Galea - "Latch" (Dislosure), Ryan Axisa - "Amazed" (Lonestar)
Daily 20: Charisse Azzopardi - "Strange Birds" (Birdy) / "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J), Rachel Mamo - "Warrior" (Demi Lovato), Michela Aquilina - "Take Me Home" (Jess Glynne) (выбыла)

#ShakeExclusive: Mandy Randon - "Issues" (Julia Michaels)

Шоу 4, 28 октября:
Прошли:
Kelly Moncado - "Writing's on the Wall" (Sam Smith)
Martina Micallef - "Stand by me" (Ben E. King)
Nicole Brincat - "I Put A Spell On You" (Nina Simone)
Miriana Conte - "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J)
Owen Leuellen - "You Wanna Doubt One Day" (Owen Leuellen)
Isaac Mercieca - "Supermarket Flowers" (Ed Sheeran)
James Mifsud - "Life of the Party" (Shawn Mendes)
Glenn Buhagiar - "I Know How I Feel"
Petra - "You Don't Own Me" (Lesley Gore)
Gold - "Too Good at Goodbyes" (Sam Smith)
Nicole Hammett - "No More Tears" (Donna Summer & Barbra Streisand)
Vanessa Sultana - "Hurt" (Christina Aguilera) / "Natural Woman" (Aretha Franklin)
Josef Tabone - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars)
Выбыли:
Angie Marie Cacciattolo - "Nothing Really Matters" (Mr.Probz)
Bradley Debono - "Be Careful With It" (Bradley Debono)
Rhea Chetcuti - "This Guy" (Rhea Chetcuti) / "Cry Me Out" (Pixie Lott)
Lucienne Abela Vella - "Wuthering Heights" (Kate Bush)
Antoinette El Cheti - "Hotel California" (The Eagles)
Ronald Carbonaro - "Angels" (Robbie Williams)

Daily 21: Marita Falzon - "Think" (Aretha Franklin) (выбыла), Alison Formoza - "Faded" (Alan Walker) (выбыла), Jake Camilleri - "Say Something" (A Great Big World)
Daily 22: Clayton Portelli - "Dancing On My Own" (Robin), Ryan Grech - "", Nazio Rotin - "Burning" (Sam Smith)
Daily 23: Katryn Mamo - "I Dreamed A Dream" (Anne Hathaway) / "Alarm" (Anne-Marie) (eliminated), Shannon Mc Evoy - "Daddy Lessons" (Beyoncé) / "Figures" (Jessie Reyez), David Cauchi - "Just Say You Love Me Too"
Daily 24: Mikhail Attard - "Rule The World" (Take That), Maria Christina - "Respect" (Aretha Franklin) (eliminated), Charlene Muscat - "Sweet Child O' Mine" (Guns N'Roses)
Daily 25: Francesca Scerri - "Mein Herr" (Liza Minnelli), Martha Micallef Attard - "When I Was Your Man" (Bruno Mars), Nicole Falzon - "Nothing's Real But Love" (Rebecca Fergusson)

#ShakeExclusive: Raquel Galdes - "Fix You" (Coldplay)

Шоу 5, 04 ноября:
Прошли:
Gail Attard - "Jealous" (Labrinth)
Janice Mangion - "Listen" (Beyoncé)
Nicole Borg - "Creep" (Radiohead)
Janice Debattista - "She Used To Be Mine" (Sara Bareilles)
Denise Mercieca - "Location" (Khalid)
Sarah Bonnici - "Somebody Else's Guy" (Jocelyn Brown)
Miguel Bonello - "In My Blood" (Shawn Mendes)
Shauna Vassallo - "Chandelier" / "Eye of the Needle" (Sia)
WER1 - "Karma Chameleon" (Culture Club)
Jade Vella - "Fallin'" (Alicia Keys)
Matthew Anthony - "Toy" (Netta Barzilai)
Aleandro Pace Tahir - "Grace Kelly" (Mika)
Michela Galea - "Somethings Got A Hold On Me" (Etta James)
Anna Faniello - "Gli Uomini Non Cambiano" (Mia Martini)

Выбыли:
Noah Grech - "Beautiful Mess" (Kristian Kostov)
Clyde Saliba - "She Came In Through The Bathroom Window" (Joe Cocker)

Daily 26: Raquel Seguna - "Rise Up" (Andra Day), Jake Bartolo - "Thank You For Loving Me" (Bon Jovi), Rebecca Bilocca - "" (eliminated)
Daily 27: Odelsie - "", Anthea Bezzina - "Mamma Knows Best" (Jessie J), Mariah Mifsud Bonnici - "We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off" (Ella Eyre)
Daily 28: Gabrielle Portelli - "The Voice" (Celtic Woman) / "I Put a Spell on You" (Nina Simone), Cynthia Zaffarase - ""
Daily 29: Nicole Vella - "Stepping Stone" (Duffy), Mark Portelli - "Made Of Stars" (Hovi Star), Mauro Kitcher - ""
Daily 30: Enya Magri - "Alarm" (Anne-Marie), Shaian Debono - "Because We Believe" (Andrea Bocelli), Jake Curti - "In My Blood" (Shawn Mendes)



Шоу 6, 11 ноября:
Тренировочный лагерь / Стена песен
James Mifsud, WER1, Cynthia Zaffarese, Jake Curti - "She Will Be Loved" (Maroon 5)
Kelsey Bellante, Kelly Moncado, Miriana Conte, Nicole Azzopardi - "Be The One" (Dua Lipa)
Kaylie Magri, Elishia Semaan, Nicole Hammett, Kayley Cuschieri - "Bang Bang" (Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj)
Lyndsay Pace, Isaac Mersieca, Raquel Seguna, Charisse Azzopardi - "Burn" (Ellie Goulding)
Danica Muscat, Miguel Bonello, Aleandro Pace Tahir, Matthew Anthony - "Human" (Rag N' Bone Man)
Kayati, Clayton Portelli, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Nadine Fenech - "Your Song" (Elton John)
Rachel Tedesco Triccas, Mireille Rose Borg, Simaria Galea, Anthea Bezzina - "Like A Prayer" (Madonna)
Martha Micallef Attard, Rachel Mamo, Josef Tabone, Kurt Anthony - "Just Give Me A Reason" (Pink)

Шоу 7, 18 Ноября:
Тренировочный лагерь / Стена песен
Raisa Marie Micallef, Martina Micallef, Karin Duff, Michela Pace - "Somebody To Love" (Queen)
Janice Debattista, Vanessa Sultana, Owen Desira, Mikhail Attard - "Get Back" (The Beatles)
Nicole Brincat, Nicole Frendo, Laura Bruno, Nicole Falzon - "Beautiful" (Christina Aguilera)
Denise Mercieca, Sarah Bonnici - "Valerie" (Amy Winehouse)
Kim Cortis, Mark Anthony Bartolo - "Stay" (Rihanna)
Victoria Sciberras, Stefan Galea, Milena Bianco, Francesca Grima - "Alive" (Sia)
Clelis, Claudio Zammit, Kyle Cutajar, Maya Xuereb - "Bloodstream" (Ed Sheeran) / Owen Leuellen, Marley Grech, Owen Stivala, Shannon McEvoy - "Airplanes" (B.o.B ft. Hayley Williams) / Mandy Randon, Gabrielle Portelli, Luana Mifsud - "Memory" (Barbra Streisand) / Dario Mifsud Bonnici, Matthew & Friends, Nazio Rotin, Francesca Scerri - "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" (Marvin Gaye)
Luke Chappell, Aidan Cassar, Shauna Vassallo, G.O.L.D. - "Can't Feel My Face" (The Weeknd)
Franklin Calleja, Norbert Bondin, Ryan Grech, Aaliyah Mallia - "A Thousand Years" (Christina Perri)
Chris Grech, Ben Purplle, Petra, Gail Attard - "One" (U2)
Еще два класса, в которых выступили Anna Azzopardi, Michele Galea, Enya Magri, Nicole Borg / Anna Faniello, Jasmar Cassar, Jade Vella, Janice Mangion не были показаны.

Sing-Off: Laura Bruno vs Francesca Scerri, Isaac Mercieca vs Jake Curti, Michela Galea vs Jade Vella vs Luana Mifsud, Claudio Zammit vs Owen Desira

Выбыли: Jake Curti, Mariah Mifsud Bonnici, Shannon McEvoy, Mireille Rose Borg, Nadine Fenech, Francesca Grima, Jasmar Cassar, Kayley Cuschieri, Charisse Azzopardi, Owen Stivala, Nazio Rotin, WER1, Simaria Galea, Owen Desira, Maya Xuereb, Marley Grech, Mandy Randon, Luana Mifsud, Enya Magri, Nicole Borg, G.O.L.D.



Прошли в Испытание Шести Стульев:

Groups Kayati Clelis 4th Line Horizon Lorelai Prism Radiate Sudden Crown SYSTM 12 Xtreme

Группы (10) (Александра Олден): Kayati (Mabrouka El Kayati, Fatima El Kayati), Clelis (Cledia Micallef, Lisa Tabone), 4th Line (Miriana Conte, Anthea Bezzina, Nicole Falzon, Milena Bianco), Xtreme (Nicole Azzopardi, Elishia Semaan, Martha Micallef Attard, Lindsay Pace), Systm 12 (Kyle Cutajar, Dario Mifsud Bonnici, Josef Tabone), Sudden Crown (Stefan Galea, Mikhail Attard, Ryan Grech, Clayton Portelli), Horizon (Kurt Anthony, Matthew Grech), Lorelai (Gabrielle Portelli, Cynthia Zaffarese), Prism (Denise Mercieca, Sarah Bonnici, Martina Micallef, Aaliyah Mallia), Radiate (Raquel Seguna, Rachel Mamo, Danika Cutajar, Nicole Sciberras (из G.O.L.D.).

Girls Danica Muscat Gail Attard Jade Vella Karin Duff Kaylie Magri Kelly Moncado Kelsey Bellante Michela Galea Michela Pace Nicole Brincat Nicole Frendo Raisa Marie Micallef Shauna Vassallo Victoria Sciberras

Девушки (14) (Ховард Кит): Nicole Frendo, Kelsey Bellante, Kelly Moncado, Michela Pace, Karin Duff, Raisa Marie Micallef, Michela Galea, Victoria Sciberras, Shauna Vassallo, Jade Vella, Nicole Brincat, Kaylie Magri, Gail Attard, Danica Muscat.

Boys

Парни (11) (Ира Лоско): Aidan Cassar, Miguel Bonello, Luke Chappell, Owen Leullen, Aleandro Pace Tahir, Norbert Bondin, Mark Anthony Bartolo, Matthew Anthony Caruana, Isaac Mercieca, Claudio Zammit, James Mifsud.

Overs

Старше 25 (12) (Рэй Мерчика): Petra, Anna Faniello, Vanessa Sultana, Ben Purplle, Laura Bruno, Kim Cortis, Janice Debattista, Janice Mangion, Franklin Calleja, Anna Azzopardi, Chris Grech, Rachel Tedesco Triccas.

Николь Хамметт, получившая приглашение войти в группу Extreme по настоянию своих родителей отказалась от дальнейшего участия, ее заменили Линдси Пач и Марта Микаллеф Аттард. Мириана Конте, Дениз Мерчика и Сара Бонничи, несмотря на то, что изначально прошли в следующий этап, все равно были помещены в состав групп.